Monday, 9 July 2012

Hello there from Paradise...a beach even!

So I arrived home almost 2 months ago (I'm still here by the way) and was greeted as expected with a gazzilion "any kids yet?" blah blah blah questions.  Haven't been too fazed by it except a couple of times when the person asking did it in such a demeaning manner I was THIS CLOSE to slapping the grin first off his, then her face and then reversing over their big toe.  Anyway, I took deep breaths, smiled and asked them if their separation was permanent...oh oops, your wife/husband didn't tell you yet?  Damn, sorry about my big mouth...moving on, moving on.

Penguin boy arrived into Paradise a week after and we spent 3 long very relaxing weeks of doing absolutely nothing.  We didn't plan anything, we didn't go away to Savai'i even though it's our favourite thing to do.  We didn't even go to the beach - NADA.  We just took a break from life and from schedules and people and work.  We left our office numbers off the entire time and spent time on the internet doing fun things :)  They were some great times!  We're planning on being back here the end of December anyway, so decided we'd do the other fun things like beach, Savai'i and all that then.

We had a class reunion, it's been 15 years - some people's personalities have changed, some haven't and others look exactly as they did back in school.  It was fun, one of the girls called me hyper - so yeah, looks like I haven't changed a bit, yay...although there is the increase of love handles, but no matter that's why I wore a loose shift dress ;)  I rocked up to the reunion wondering who everyone married, what everyone did after school and excited to catch up with so many old friends.  Only three of us thought it was okay to bring our spouse, the other two brought their wives who were great to hang around with (lovely lasses if I say so myself)  Penguin Boy isn't local so he was very much the odd one out but he did me proud.  Wore a red shirt, played pool with the boys, sang karaoke and got drunk.  He doesn't get drunk, let alone drink alcohol very often so it was funny and nice to see him really letting his hair down, nice to know he was apparently a hit with the boys.


It was also interesting to see ex boyfriends, and people who never spoke to you at school and realise that we may have grown older but some people just don't change :)  I was really happy catching up with an ex boyfriend and meeting his equally as lovely partner.  Good times that night...and then I slipped whilst walking to the car to go home and landed flat on my bum - I was going for a smooth exit lol.  Luckily the dress short as it was didn't fly up and show my wee number I was wearing underneath...can you imagine?  I tell you what, should that have happened I would have been on the first plane back home the very next day hahaha.

Celebrating 50th Independence on home ground was nice - although in all honesty there was a lot of let downs.  Don't get me wrong, there were a lot of good things on but the planning, execution and overall celebration was a slight let down.  To have known for this long that it was a big celebration and for it not to have been better than it was I suppose shouldn't be a surprise given the number of people and government departments with fingers in the pie.  Left hand oblivious to the right hand, food available at the official Independence ball, the opening ceremony speeches that went on forever and a day.  The stalls made of coconut fronds and wooden poles were a nice touch :)  I wore my alumni uniform and marched which was fantastic, seeing all the old teachers and students from all the other years!  The hustle and bustle in town made everything feel alive.  Whatever my overall feelings are, I'm glad we made it home to be a part of it.

Internet is a little inaccessible for me, hence the long period since my last update (YES!  For once it's not just because I'm being absolutely shite lol)  Hoping to have a few pictures up soon.

And now to hop into the pool and relax a little.... 

3 comments:

  1. I was cracking up from begining to end of this post. Good to see you back hun. keep it coming :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good to see ya back! Wow three weeks of doing nothing. That is unfathomable to me right now. Wow, if I could just get one day. lol I can dream I guess. But can't wait to see pictures.

    ReplyDelete
  3. LOL @ the first paragraph! You tell 'em! Have a great vacation and great to hear from you! :)

    ReplyDelete